Christian Art Network Ltd
Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.1 We are Christian Art Network Limited (“CANL”) and we operate the website www.christian.art (“Website”). The terms “we”, “us” or “our”, when used throughout this policy, refer to CANL. We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

1.2 This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and any other documents referred to in it sets out how we will process, maintain, use and disclose any personal data about our subscribers, customers, potential customers, donors, potential donors, event attendees, interested parties, volunteers, and visitors to our Website (together “Users”) that we collect from them, that they provide to us, or that we collect from third parties.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our practices regarding Users’ personal data and how we will process it.

1.3 For the purposes of applicable data protection law (in particular, the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018, (the “DPA”) CANL is the data controller of Users’ personal data. Our registered office address is 92 Cheyne Walk, London, SW10 0DQ.

1.4 We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on the privacy policy page on our Website and they will apply from the time we post them. Users should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 March 2022.

  1. What we collect

2.1 Personal data

(a) We collect and use the following types of personal data about our Users:

(i) personal information such as

  • name;
  • postal address;
  • phone numbers (home, work and mobiles as applicable);
  • email address(es);
  • contact preferences;
  • information given when registering to use, or completing forms on our website;
  • information given when registering for any CANL event;
  • information on purchases or financial contributions made;
  • information that our Users give us – for example when making purchases or financial contributions, such as bank account details for setting up regular direct debits, or credit card details for processing credit card payments;
  • information given when using our Website; and
  • information given when taking part in CANL’s social media functions or on our Website.

(ii) the marketing preferences of our Users and whether and when consent to receive marketing communications has been given or withdrawn.

(iii) correspondence between Users and ourselves (whether by telephone, e-mail or otherwise).

(b) We also collect and use certain technical information about our Users’ visits to our Website which may include, for example, internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, login information, browser type and version, pages accessed, files downloaded, full Uniform Resource Locators, (“URLs”), clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time), products viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs). Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

(c) We collect some of the personal information set out above directly from Users and some from third parties (for example, we may receive personal information from Users when they make a donation to us through a third-party website, such as Stripe, and the individual has given the third-party website permission to share information with us).

(d) We collect some of the personal information set out above directly from event attendees and some from third parties (for example, we may receive personal information from event attendees when they register to attend an event through a third-party website, such as Eventbrite, and the event attendee has given the third-party website permission to share information with us).

(e) Users do not have to disclose personal data to us to browse our Website or to use our social media sites, but Users do need to provide us with certain personal data in order for us to provide them with certain services.

(f) The safety of children is very important to us. We do not knowingly collect the personal data of those who are under sixteen (16) years old without the consent of their parent or guardian.

  1. Website Cookies

3.1 Our Website uses cookies to distinguish an individual from other Users of the Website and to help us to provide Users with a good experience when they browse our Website. Cookies also allow us to improve our Website.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and why we use them please see our separate Cookie Policy on our Website.

  1. How we use information

4.1 We obtain, collect, record, hold, store, organise, adapt, alter, retrieve, consult, disclose, destroy and otherwise use personal data of Users, as set out in this Privacy Policy, for the following purposes:

(a) providing Users with the products, services and information for which they ask us;

(b) corresponding with Users and recording any relevant communications;

(c) sending marketing information to our Users;

(d) keeping records of purchases and donations made and actions taken by our Users;

(e) recording campaigning activities by Users;

(f) performing our obligations under any contracts that we enter into with Users;

(g) telling Users about changes to our services;

(h) ensuring that content from our Website is presented effectively for Users and for their computers;

(i) administering our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

(j) improving our Website to ensure that content is presented most effectively for Users and their computers;

(k) allowing Users to choose to take part in interactive features of our services;

(l) sending periodic emails to Users who subscribe or opt-in to our mailing list(s) (at any time a User may unsubscribe from receiving future emails by following the instructions at the bottom of each email); and

(m) keeping our Website safe and secure.

  1. How we share information

5.1 We will only share Users’ personal data if:

(a) we are working with partners whom we have carefully selected to carry out work on our behalf, such as service providers and sub-contractors (for example, IT services providers and providers of technical, payment and delivery services) to perform any contract we enter into with them. The kind of work we may ask them to do includes delivering services on our behalf, answering questions about us and any services we provide, carrying out research or analysis to assist us in our mission and processing credit card payments. We only choose partners we trust and only pass personal data to them where they have undertaken to keep your personal data secure. We do not allow these partners to use your data for their own purposes or disclose it to other third parties and we will take all reasonable care to ensure that such partners keep your data secure; or

(b) we are legally required to do so, e.g. by law or by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(c) there is a medical emergency in which a User’s personal information must be shared for benefit of their health and/or wellbeing.

We will not sell Users’ information. We will not share Users’ information with other organisations other than as stated above.

  1. Legal basis for processing information

We rely on various legal bases to justify our processing of Users’ personal data, as set out below.

(a) The Users have given their consent to the processing of their personal data for the specific purposes mentioned above. The Users may withdraw their consent to this processing at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out in the “Contact and complaints” section of this Privacy Policy below, but this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of their personal data which was carried out before they withdrew their consent.

(b) The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests. These legitimate interests include the operation of the Website and related services, answering questions about us and any services we provide, carrying out research or analysis to assist us in our mission and processing credit card payments.

(c) The processing is necessary to perform a contract to which the relevant Users are parties or to take steps that they have asked us to take before entering into a contract, such as registering for an event which we are hosting or purchasing a CANL service, media resource, information pack, or merchandise.

(d) The processing is necessary for us, as the data controller, to comply with our legal obligations, such as sharing personal data where we are legally required to do so, e.g. by law or by order of a court.

  1. Where we transfer and store information

7.1 The personal data that we collect from Users may be transferred to and/or stored at destinations outside the UK. As such, adequate protection for such personal and sensitive personal data will be ensured. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Users’ personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

7.2 All information that Users provide to us is stored on our secure servers and/or on the servers of trusted third parties we have engaged to host various IT systems for us. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using up-to-date technology.  Where we have given Users (or where they have chosen) a password which enables them to access certain parts of our Website, they are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise them not to share this password with anyone.

7.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect Users’ personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at Users’ own risk. Once we have received personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7.4 Our mission is to be a welcoming community, where all can encounter the transforming love of Jesus through art and related writings. We will keep Users’ information only for as long as they engage with us in any way which could be justified as being a part of the above mission, and only as long as we need it:

(a) to administer Users’ relationship with us;

(b) to comply with the law; or

(c) to ensure we do not communicate with Users who have asked us not to.

To assist us in this process, we will review on a regular basis the personal data of Users that we collect and hold to ensure that such data is only kept for an appropriate length of time. This does not affect Users’ right to withdraw their consent to process at any time (where we are relying on consent as the basis for processing the data) by contacting us using the contact details set out in the “Contact and complaints” section of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Users’ rights

8.1 Users have certain rights under applicable data protection law in respect of the personal data that we hold about them. To exercise any of the rights set out below, please contact us using the contact details set out in the “Contact and complaints” section of this Privacy Policy below:

(a) Access. We will confirm to Users whether or not we are processing and using personal data about them, at their request and, if so, provide them with access to and a copy of such personal data and the other details to which they are entitled.  

(b) Rectification. We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about Users without unreasonable delay at their request.

(c) Deletion. We will delete personal data concerning a User at their request without unreasonable delay in certain circumstances, for example, among other things, if their personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise used.

(d) Restriction. We will restrict the processing of Users’ personal data in certain circumstances, for example, among other things, if they believe that their personal data held by us is inaccurate, if requested by them to do so.

(e) Data portability. We will respect the rights of Users to receive personal data about them that they have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such personal data to another data controller without hindrance from us in certain circumstances.

(f) Right to object. We will respect the general rights of Users to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

8.2 We will process all personal data in line with Users’ rights in each case to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law.

8.3 Users can exercise their rights by contacting us using the contact details set out below in the “Contacts and complaints” section of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Contact and complaints

9.1 Questions, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our use of Users’ personal data should be addressed to [email protected]

9.2 If Users are not satisfied with how we are processing their personal data, they can make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner. (www.ico.org.uk)

  1. Applicability

10.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Christian Art Network Limited

 

 

Cookies Policy

  1. Introduction

Christian Art Network Limited (“us”, “CANL”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on our www.christian.art website (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

  1. What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline; session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

  1. How we use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies in your web browser.

We use cookies to enable certain functions of the Service.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service; for example, we may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We also use cookies from Google Analytics to monitor usage of our Service and to analyse and improve our Service.

  1. Your choices in regards to cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, typically you may do so. Please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not load or display properly.

  1. Find out more about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

All About Cookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

HTML.COM: https://html.com/resources/cookies-ultimate-guide/

The mission of Christian Art is to offer a daily Gospel Reading paired with a related work of art and a short reflection. Our goal is to help people grow closer to God through the magnificent pairing of art and the Christian faith.

CONNECT WITH US

Join over 40,000 people who receive our daily Gospel Reading and Art Reflection

Skip to content